Information about the tenure of the Governors

PhotoNameFromTo
Governors Shri Mehdi Nawaz Jung 01.05.1960 31.07.1965
Governors Shri Nityanand Kanungo 01.08.1965 06.12.1967
Governors Shri P.N. Bhagwati ( Acting ) 07.12.1967 25.12.1967
Governors Shri Shriman Narayan 26.12.1967 16.03.1973
Governors Shri P.N. Bhagwati ( Acting ) 17.03.1973 03.04.1973
Governors Shri K.K. Viswanathan 04.04.1973 13.08.1978
Governors Smt. Sharda Mukerjee 14.08.1978 05.08.1983
Governors Prof. K.M. Chandy 06..8.1983 25.04.1984
Governors Shri B.K. Nehru 26.04.1984 25.02.1986
Governors Shri R.K. Trivedi 26.02.1986 02.05.1990
Governors Shri Mahipal Singh Shastri 02.05.1990 20.12.1990
Governors Dr. Sarup Singh 21.12.1990 30.06.1995
Governors Shri Naresh Chandra 01.07.1995 29.02.1996
Governors Shri Krishna Pal Singh 01.03.1996 24.04.1998
Governors Justice Shri Anshuman Singh (Retd.) 25.04.1998 15.01.1999
Governors Justice Shri K.G. Balkrishnan ( Acting ) 16.01.1999 17.03.1999
Governors Shri Sundar Singh Bhandari 18.03.1999 06.05.2003
Governors Shri Kailashpati Mishra 07.05.2003 02.07.2004
Governors Dr. Balram Jakhar (Acting) 03-07-2004 23-07-2004
Governors Shri Nawal Kishore Sharma 24.07.2004 29-07-2009
Governors Shri S.C. Jamir 30.07.2009 26.11.2009
Governors Dr. Shrimati Kamla 27.11.2009 07.07.2014
Governors Smt. Margaret Alva 07.07.2014 16.07.2014
Governors Shri O. P. Kohli 16.07.2014 21.07.2019
Governors Acharya Devvrat 22.07.2019 Contd.....