Past Governors detail

asd
Shri Sundar Singh Bhandari
Governor of Gujarat
From 18/03/1999 To 06/05/2003
Date of Birth : 12/04/1921
Date of Demise : 22/06/2005
Place of Birth : Udaipur Rajasthan
Family Status : Bachelor
Details of the life sketch of
Shri Sundar Singh Bhandari

Shri SUNDAR SINGHJI BHANDARI was born on April 12, 1921 at the auspicious home of his father Dr. Sujan Singhji Bhandari and mother Smt.Fulkanvarbaiji at Udaipur in Rajasthan. His permanent residential address is : 7 B, Mograwadi, Udaipur, Rajasthan.

He passed his Graduation degree in Law from S.D.College, Kanpur in the year 1941 and Post Graduation in Arts with Psychology from D.A.V. College, Kanpur in the year 1942.

Shri Sundar Singhji Bhandari practised law as an Advocate in Mewar High Court in the year 1942-'43 and served as Head Master at Shiksha Bhavan, Udaipur from the year 1943 to 1946.

Shri Sundar Singhji Bhandari joined Rashtriya Swayam Sevak Sangh at Kanpur in the year 1938. With a noble cause to serve the nation, he has remained unmarried. He offered his services at Divisional Pracharak of Rastriya Swayam Sevak Sangh at Rajasthan from the year 1946 to 1951. He was General Secretary, Bhartiya Jan Sangh, Rajasthan from the year 1951 to 1967 and All India General Secretary, B.J.S. from 1967 to 1977.

He held the posts of Member, National Executive, Janata Party from 1977 to 1980; Treasure, Bharatiya Janata Party from 1980-'81 and all India Vice President, B.J.P. from the year 1981 to 1998.

He rendered his services as Member, Rajya Sabha, in the years 1966-'72, 1976-'82 and again in 1992-'98; as Leader, B.J.P. Group in Rajya Sabha in 1967-'68; as Deputy Leader. Janata Parliamentary Party during 1977-'80 and as Deputy Leader, B.J.P. Parliamentary Group during 1980-'82.

He also rendered his services as Member of Parliamentary Committee of Enquiry on Council of Scientific and Industrial Research; Parliamentary Committee for the Welfare of SC/ST; National Railway Users Consultative Committee; Agricultural Prices Commission; Central Posts & Telegraphs Advisory Committee; Parliamentary Committee on Public Undertakings; Office of Profit Committee; Subordinate Legislation Committee of Rajya Sabha; Committee of Privileges, Rajya Sabha and General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha.

He held posts of Chairman of petitions Committee, Rajya Sabha during 1992-'94 and Parliamentary Standing Committee on Transport, tourism and Civil Aviation during 1996-'98.

He participated as Member of Indian Delegation in the Inter Parliamentary Union Meetings held at LISBON (Portugal) in March, 1978 and at SEOUL (South Korea ) in April, 1997.

He was detained under the Maintenance of Internal Security Act in Delhi from January, 1976 to January, 1977.

He held the post of His Excellency the Governor of Bihar from April 27, 1998 to March 14, 1999.

Shri Sundar Singh Bhandari held the esteemed post of His Excellency the Governor of Gujarat from March 18, 1999 to May 06, 2003. He passed away on 22 nd June, 2005